52 WeirFoulds lawyers recognized in 2024 The Best Lawyers in Canada and Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch

WeirFoulds congratulates the 42 lawyers who have been recognized in the 2024 edition of The Best Lawyers in Canada, and the 10 lawyers who have been recognized in the Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in Canada. This year we have proudly earned 94 rankings in 26 specialty areas.

We are also thrilled to announce that Partner Lucinda Main and Counsel Christopher Tzekas have been recognized as “Lawyer of the Year” within Toronto in the areas of “Trusts and Estates” and “Expropriation Law” respectively. This is the third time that Chris has been recognized as “Lawyer of the Year”, having previously received the honour in the 2021 and 2018 editions of The Best Lawyers in Canada.

Best Lawyers has ranked legal practitioners and firms across multiple practice areas through exhaustive peer-review surveys of the legal community for more than 25 years. Those surveyed are asked to assess their peers on their legal abilities, professionalism and integrity.

We are honoured that our clients and peers continue to take the time to express their satisfaction with the high-quality counsel, service and professionalism provided by WeirFoulds.

Below is the list of lawyers recognized in The Best Lawyers in Canada and Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in Canada along with the areas in which they have been ranked:

Lawyer of the Year

Lucinda Main

  • Trusts and Estates

Christopher Tzekas

  • Expropriation Law

The Best Lawyers in Canada

Caroline Abela

  • Corporate and Commercial Litigation
  • Trusts and Estates

Glenn Ackerley

  • Construction Law

Raj Anand

  • Administrative and Public Law
  • Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Labour and Employment Law

Sandra Astolfo

  • Construction Law

Denise Baker

  • Municipal Law

Janet Bobechko

  • Environmental Law

Lisa Borsook

  • Commercial Leasing Law
  • Real Estate Law

Alan Bromstein

  • Administrative and Public Law
  • Health Care Law

John Buhlman

  • Administrative and Public Law
  • Corporate and Commercial Litigation
  • Environmental Law

Clare Burns

  • Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Trusts and Estates

Krista Chaytor

  • Commercial Leasing Law
  • Construction Law

Jeff Cowan

  • Administrative and Public Law
  • Real Estate Law

Jill Dougherty

  • Administrative and Public Law
  • Health Care Law

Rob Eberschlag

  • Mining Law

Wayne Egan

  • Mining Law

Bruce Engell

  • Municipal Law

Bryan Finlay KC

  • Administrative and Public Law
  • Bet-the-Company Litigation
  • Class Action Litigation
  • Corporate and Commercial Litigation
  • Director and Officer Liability Practice
  • Securities Law

Sean Foran

  • Expropriation Law
  • Real Estate Law

Susan Han

  • Securities Law

Peter Jacobsen

  • Defamation and Media Law

Ben Kates

  • Administrative and Public Law

James Kosa

  • Information Technology Law
  • Intellectual Property Law
  • Privacy and Data Security Law
  • Technology Law

Raj Kehar

  • Municipal Law

Karsten Lee

  • Commercial Leasing Law
  • Real Estate Law

Lucinda Main

  • Trusts and Estates

Carlos Martins

  • Aviation Law

Andrea McEwan

  • Trusts and Estates

Debra McKenna

  • Administrative and Public Law
  • Health Care Law

Bradley McLellan

  • Real Estate Law

Derry Millar

  • Administrative and Public Law
  • Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Corporate and Commercial

Patrick Nugent

  • Real Estate Law

Les O’Connor

  • Construction law
  • Corporate and Commercial Litigation

Kenneth Prehogan

  • Corporate and Commercial Litigation

Greg Richards

  • Administrative and Public Law
  • Corporate and Commercial Litigation

Steven Rukavina

  • Real Estate Law

Max Shafir KC

  • Construction Law

Michael Swartz

  • Construction Law

David Thompson

  • Commercial Leasing Law
  • Real Estate Law

Christopher Tzekas

  • Expropriation Law
  • Real Estate Law

Frank Walwyn

  • Corporate and Commercial Litigation
  • International Arbitration
  • International Trade and Finance Law
  • Trusts and Estates

Alexandra Wilbee

  • Administrative and Public Law
  • Health Care Law
  • Intellectual Property Law

Daniel Wong

  • Labour and Employment Law

Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch

Lia Boritz

  • Corporate and Commercial Litigation
  • Labour and Employment Law

Lisa Danay Wallace

  • Information Technology Law
  • Privacy and Data Security Law
  • Technology Law

Robert Eisenberg

  • Commercial Leasing Law

Max Gennis

  • Construction Law

Lori Isaj

  • Trusts and Estates

Megan Mah

  • Administrative and Public Law
  • Corporate and Commercial Litigation
  • Labour and Employment Law

Hayley Peglar

  • Corporate and Commercial Litigation
  • Trusts and Estates

Jeff Scorgie

  • Construction Law

Christina Tereshyn

  • Corporate Law
  • Real Estate Law

Kayla Theeuwen

  • Corporate and Commercial Litigation
Read More About
Co-Managing Partner
Executive Partner
Co-Managing Partner
Partner Emeritus
Partner
Partner
Senior Counsel
Associate
Partner
Partner
Related Categories
Core Areas